Privacy Policy

Why this privacy policy?

Professional Education BVBA (hereinafter referred to as "we/ours/us") attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions, namely the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data ("Privacy Law") and the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("Regulation").

We would like to inform you about possible processing operations of your personal data and your rights in this regard. By using our platform/site/application, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by Professional Education SPRL in the manner described in this document.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated on our platform/site/application. We nevertheless advise you to consult this document regularly.

 

Responsible for the processing

Professional Education SPRL is responsible for the site/platform/application.

 

Contact information:

Professional Education SPRL

Avenue Louise 375

1050 Brussels

Belgium

Company (VAT) number: BE 0427 085 753

Telephone: 02 218 46 30

E-mail : info@nedaca.be

 

Which personal data are collected?

We collect and process some or all of your personal data as listed below:

 

The information you provide to us:

Identifying data relating to your identity such as when you complete an online form with your first name, last name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may also process your contact details, address and bank details in order to proceed with a payment in the context of a contractual business relationship with a supplier of products and/or services. We may also process your personal data relating to your professional experience and background in the event that you apply for a job vacancy.

 

Surveys and testimonials:

We may ask you to complete a satisfaction survey relating to the use of our services enabling us to improve our offering or to share a testimonial about your satisfaction.

 

Communications:

If you contact our staff by email, post or telephone, we may keep a record of these interactions to facilitate the follow-up on communications.

 

Use of our platform/site/application:

Via the use of our platform/site/application, the information collected via cookies, for statistical purposes, may be: your IP address, your geographical area, the times and dates of page views, the pages viewed etc. We advise you to activate your cookies for an optimal experience. However, you are free to disable them via your browser settings if you wish. For more information, please consult our Cookie Policy. We also collect and process personal data from your language learning activities, including your level test and various exercise programmes.

 

 What are the intended purposes?

The objective of this section is to define the purposes for which the collected personal data may be processed. We collect your personal data for the sole purpose of providing you with an optimal, personalised and safe experience when using the website/platform/application. The processing of your personal data is therefore essential for the proper functioning of the website/platform/application and for the provision of our services. The collection and processing of your personal data may increase as a result of more intensive use of our site/platform/application.

Under the European Union law, these purposes all have a legal basis for the lawful use of your data. Below is a list of the main legal principles on which we rely for our use of your data:

Consent : You have given your consent for the use of your personal data via a consent form. The possibility to revoke your consent at any time is provided via "unsubscribe" or via the form provided.

Performance of a contract: The processing of your personal data is necessary to conclude or execute an agreement in wich are a contracting party.

Compliance with a legal obligation: We need to process your personal data in order to comply with the legal obligation incumbent on us.

Legitimate interest: the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest which outweighs any potential prejudice to your data protection rights.

 

We are committed to process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

To allow you to access your user account

Legal basis: performance of a contract

 

To ensure the processing of orders and the delivery of products

Legal basis: performance of a contract

 

To provide after-sales service

Legal basis: performance of a contract, legitimate interest

 

To enable billing and account management

Legal basis: performance of a contract, legal obligation

 

To provide the user with a general as well as a personalised service, including sending useful information, newsletters, providing support and following up complaints.

Legal basis: consent, performance of a contract, legitimate interest

 

To improve and personalise our services and products

Legal basis: legitimate interest

 

Detecting fraud, errors and criminal behaviour.

Legal basis: legitimate interest

 

To send promotional offers if you have specifically consented to them (direct marketing). In this case, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time:

Legal basis: consent, legitimate interest

 

Ensuring the relevance of the content and presentation of our website/application/platform, which may involve sharing personal data with service providers

Legal basis: legitimate interest.

 

You have control over the data you provide to us. In the event of incomplete or incorrect data, Professional Education SPRL reserves the right to interrupt or suspend, temporarily or permanently, certain actions or activities.

Your personal data will be used exclusively for internal purposes. Your personal data will therefore not be sold, given or passed on to third parties, unless you have given your prior consent.

 

Are my data protected?

Professional Education SPRL has taken all possible technical and organisational measures to avoid a data breach. Our partners also meet technical and organisational security standards to reasonably protect your personal data in accordance with appropriate security standards. However, we cannot guarantee that online data transmissions will be secure from intrusion, so we ask you to be careful when using your devices and personal identifiers.

 

Partners who may receive your personal data

We may share your personal data with our partners or service providers for the purposes listed in this privacy policy.

OVH

OVH is a hosting solutions developer which allows our website to function optimally. All the data we collect will be processed legally and honestly on secure servers. OVH has several security certificates such as PCI-DSS, ISO/IEC 27001, SOC 1 type 2 and SOC 2 type 2.

 

How long will my data be stored?

The length of time in which we keep your personal data depends on the purpose for which they were collected. The data will be kept for as long as necessary to meet the needs of the business. For example, if you request our services, your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to respond to that request and to provide you with the necessary support, materials and communication to ensure the proper management of this relationship. If we process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, the retention period will be dependent on our regulatory retention obligation.

If the processing of your personal data is no longer required, the data will be irreversibly anonymised for statistical purposes only or will be permanently deleted.

 

What are my rights?

Guarantee of fair and lawful processing

Your personal data are always processed in accordance with the legitimate purposes explained in point 4. These data are collected and processed in an adequate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are kept no longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

All technical and security measures have been taken to limit the risks of illegal or unauthorised access or processing of your personal data as much as possible. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, Professional Education SPRL will immediately take all necessary measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

 

Right of access

If you are able to prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. You have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the duration of the data retention, and the rights you can exercise over your data.

 

Right to rectification

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the user to make the necessary changes in his or her "user account", but you can also request this in writing.

 

Right to erasure (or "the right to be forgotten")

You also have the right to having your personal data erased in the following cases:

-        Your personal data are no longer necessary for the intended purposes for which they were collected;

-        You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

-        You have validly exercised your right to object;

-        Your data have been processed unlawfully;

-        Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

Professional Education SPRL decides on its own whether the above criteria are met.

 

Right to limit processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, in particular in the event of a dispute with respect to the accuracy of the data, if your data have been processed unlawfully, if the data are required for legal proceedings or for the time necessary for Professional Education SPRL to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

 

Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. Professional Education SPRL will cease processing your personal data, unless it can prove that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your right to object.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain all personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. At your request, this data can be transferred to another provider, unless this is technically impossible.

 

Right to withdraw your consent

Since the processing of personal data is based on the legal basis of consent, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing operations prior to the withdrawal.

 

How can I exercise my rights?

To exercise your rights, you should send a request by registered mail to Professional Education SPRL, Avenue Louise 375, 1050 Brussels or by e-mail to info@nedaca.be. You can also fill in this form and return it to us by email. We will reply as soon as possible, but no later than one (1) month after receiving your the request.

 

Possibility to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Professional Education BVBA, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen). 

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 15 May 2020.

* Frais d'inscription, matériel et accès à la plateforme d' e-learning non-compris.